Programa

Programa

This was the 2013 program.
The program for 2014 will be announced late May.

Monday, 24th of June

OPENING CEREMONY

22:00 – Sala Tempus

Centro Multimeios

EMPEROR

Peter Webber

105’ (USA/JPN)

BE KIND REWIND

Women on Screen 1

22:15 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

Snowcanon

by Mati Diop 30’ (FRA)

La Playa

by Elisa Capedal 22’ (SPA)

Are You Feeling Lonely

by Rosario Garcia Montero 14’ (PEU)

Mother Father Child

by Ninja Thyberg 7’ (SWE)

Farewell

by Irena Skoric 12’ (CRO)

The Boy And The Officer

by Monica Sender 11’ (USA)

Guimp

by Kate Shenton 8’ (UK)

The House of Peace

by Petra Georgieva 5’ BUL

Tuesday, 25th of June

DOCUMENTÁRIO 2

14:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

Mr. Stebzehnrubl

by Tuna Kaptan 19’ (GER)

Ergonomics for Diana

by Marcos Machado 52’ (CRC)

Last Pioneers

by Daniela Rodrigues 10’ (SLO)

One more day of luck

by Dija Krasniqi 20’ (KOS)

FEST SOUND

15:00 – Casino de Espinho

CHARLES BRADLEY: SOUL OF AMERICA

by Poull Brien 75’ (USA)

NEXXT

Baltic Film School

16:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

Free world

by Anna Hints 22’ (EST)

Cisco

by Reino Aedmae 24’ (EST)

Spring a la Carte

by Doris Taaker 22’ (EST)

Last Romeo

by Moonika Siimets 35’ (EST)

FICÇÃO/ANIMAÇÃO 2

17:30 – Casino de Espinho

Os Vivos Também Choram

by Basil da Cunha 31’ (SUI)

A World for Raul

by Mauro Mueller 15’ (USA)

Tenis

by Vladimir Dembinski 15’ (ROU)

When Everybody’s Here

by Michael Krummenacher 27’ (GER)

Adolfo, o Rapaz Galinha

by João Carrilho 5’ (PRT)

FLAVOURS OF THE WORLD

Italy

18:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

FICÇÃO / ANIMAÇÃO 1

21:15 – Sala Tempus

Centro Multimeios

The Giant

by David Raboy 21’ (USA)

Rae

by Emmanuelle Nicot 19’ (BEL)

The Story of David Leonard Sutton

by Alfonso Díaz 4’ (SPA)

Distance

by Janno Jurgens 24’ (EST)

Comic Books

by Pedro Santasmarinas 4’ (PRT)

Susana is dying

by Jokin Urruticoechea 5’ SPA

One Year After

by Cristian Pascariu 11’ (ROU)

Dakha Brakha – Karpats

by Oleksandr Danylen 5’ (UKR)

CASTELO DE PRATA

Documentário

22:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

ELENA

Petra Costa

(BRA) – 82’

CASTELO DE PRATA

Ficção

22:30 – Casino de Espinho

MISS BLUE JEANS

Matti Kinnunen

(FIN) – 96’

CASTELO DE PRATA

Ficção

23:15 – Sala Tempus

Centro Multimeios

The Bad Intentions

Rosario Garcia-Montero

(PER) – 106’

Wednesday, 26 of June

DOCUMENTÁRIO 1

14:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

Crop

by Marouan Omara & Johanna Domke 45’ (EGY)

Man without movement

by Britt Hanser 10’ (DEN)

The Wall

by Nicola Polic 25’ (KOS)

Paisagens de Papel

by Pedro Almeida & André Pisca 12’ (PRT)

FEST SOUND

15:00 – Casino de Espinho

You Can’t Win Charlie Brown

by Luís Sousa 23’ (PT)

Last Shop Standing

by Pip Piper 50’ (UK)

NEXXT

Royal Holloway

16:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

Back Flip

3’ (UK)

Broken Eggs

by Victor Mukete 2’ (UK)

Final Happy Hunting

by Kate Burns 8’ (UK)

Once Upon a Time In West Surrey Web

by Bill Thisdell 3’ (UK)

The Judgement Of Paris

by Bill Thisdell 10’ (UK)

FICÇÃO/ANIMAÇÃO 3

17:30 – Casino de Espinho

Berlin

by Craig Griffiths 10’ (UK)

Mi Ojo Derecho

by Josecho de Linares 13’ (SPA)

The Naked Leading the Blind

by Win Vanacker 15’ (FRA)

Blackstory

by Christoph & Brunner 32’ (GER)

Four Hours Barefoot

by Ico Costa 15’ (PRT)

Come Dine With Me

by Jaime Armengol 7’ (MEX)(UK)

Ed

by Gabriel Garcia 14’ (BRA)

BE KIND REWIND

Women On Screen 2

18:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

Las Meninas

by Eva Maria Cools 29’ (BEL)

The Bed

by Petra Georgieva 20’ (BUL)

Christmas is Dead

by Alissa Swimmer 7’ (GER)

De Puta Madre

by Eva Maria Cools 14’ (BEL)

You Kill Me

by Monica Sender 15’ (USA)

On Tender Hooks

by Kate Shenton 11’ (GB)

March 9th

by Irena Skoric 6’ (CRO)

Tula Leemes

by Alissa Swimmer 3’ (GER)

FICÇÃO/ANIMAÇÃO 4

21:15 – Sala Tempus

Centro Multimeios

Column

by Ujkan Hysaj 22’ (KOS)

The son

by Venci Kostov 22’ (SPA)

Thomás Tristonho

by André Saito & Cesar Nery 18’ (BRA)

Commemoration

by Iryna Tsilyk 24’ (UKR)

The Hopper

by Alex Bruel Flagstac 19’ (GER)

CASTELO DE PRATA

Documentário

22:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

FIDAI

Damien Ounouri

(FRA)(DZA) – 82’

CASTELO DE PRATA

Ficção

22:30 – Casino de Espinho

BREAKAWAY

Ian Loreños

(PHL) – 87’

CASTELO DE PRATA

Ficção

23:15 – Sala Tempus

Centro Multimeios

SUMMERHOUSE

Marcus Werner-Hed & Johan von Reybekiel

(UK) – 83’

Thursday, 27 of June

DOCUMENTÁRIO 3

14:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

Notes For a Film About My Town

by Carlo Ghidini 23’ (ITA)

Dicte

by Jesper Dalgaard 30’ (DEN)

The View from Here

by Demelza Kooji 17’ (UK)

Para o Palco Quem não é do Palco

by Artur Caiano / Júlio Filipe Cardoso / Tiago Lessa 22’ (PRT)

The Verdict

by Duro Gavran 11’ (CRO)

NEXXT

16:00 – Sala2

Centro Multimeios

European Film College

Placebo

by Johanna Stentorp 10’ (SWE)

Complex

by Emil Ramos 10’ (SWE)

A Piece Of Freedom

by Mikkel Berlin 10’ (DEN)

Dewey

by Emil Furunsi & Magnus Lysbakken 10’ (NOR)

Hurry

by Jakob Jonas 10’ (SWE)

The Substitute

by Nikolaj Trane Karstenberg 4’ (DEN)

What A Thing To Say

by Synniva Tillson 8’ (NOR)

Moscow School Of New Cinema

Tamarind Tree

by Marina Frolova 21’ Russia

FICÇÃO/ANIMAÇÃO 6

17:30 – Casino de Espinho

Jennifers’ Law

by Alessandro Capitani 11’ (ITA)

Foul

by Ho Cheuk Tin Mr 27’ (CHI)

Play House

by Brandon LaGanke 10’ (USA)

Novemberlichter

by Jurgen Karasek 30’ (AUT)

Fallin’ Floyd

by Albert ‘t Houft, Pac 9’ (NLD)

The sound of silence

by Paulo Grade & João Loureiro 12’ (PRT)

FLAVOURS OF THE WORLD

England

18:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

FICÇÃO/ANIMAÇÃO 5

21:15 – Sala Tempus

Centro Multimeios

The Supper

by Alexander Evseev 8’ (RUS)

Highway

by Reza Gamini e Nasim Kiani 10’ (IRN)

Lázaro

by Miguel Pinho 15’ (PRT)

Y La Muerte Lo Seguia

by Angel Gomez 20’ (SPA)

Liquidation

by Mathias Zuder 17’ (GER)

Grieta en la Obscuridad

by Xavi Rull 20’ (SPA)

The History of Virginity

by Sophie Haller 6’ (SUI)

Believe

by Richard Addlesee 2’ (UK)

KINOKABARET

SESSION 1

Presentation

22:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

FEST SOUND

22:30 – Casino de Espinho

How To Act Bad

by Dima Dubson 77’ (US)

CASTELO DE PRATA

Ficção

23:15 – Sala Tempus

Centro Multimeios

SUNSHINE BOYS

Kim Tae-Gon

(KOR) – 85’

Friday, 28th of June

DOCUMENTÁRIO 4

14:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

The Bird

by Mikel Gurrea 22’ (UK)

Ten Centimeters Closer to Heaven

by Raquel Rei 22’ (SPA)

Viktorija

by Silva Capin 18’ (CRO)

The Pig Star

by Michael Angelov 24’ (UK)

Memories from the Cross

by Vitor Carvalho 19’ (PRT)

NEXXT

NISS

16:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

Aorta

8’ (NOR)

Something about my Father

15’ (NOR)

Broken strings

59’’ (NOR)

Once upon a time

13’ (NOR)

In love

10’ (NOR)

Daim

9’ (NOR)

FEST SOUND

17:30 – Casino de Espinho

THE GHOST OF PIRAMIDA

by Andreas Koefoed 57’ (DEN)

FLAVOURS OF THE WORLD

FILMKRAFT Norway

18:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

The Downturn
by Daniel Naerland 52’’ (NOR)

All For You

by Andreas Drange Jensen 29’ (NOR)

Hotel 4’ (NOR)

Sykt Gay

by Sofie Lovereide and Ingrid Oygard 13’ (NOR)

Mr B Man and Hangman

by Motiejus Kurmis 7’ (NOR)

FICÇÃO/ANIMAÇÃO 8

21:15 – Sala Tempus

Centro Multimeios

Open Call

by Giri Vau 16’ Rep. Checa

O Reino

by Paulo Castilho 15’ Portugal

Afro

by Ninja Thyberg 13’ Suécia

Um Conto de Inverno

by Alexandra Côrte-Real 22’ Portugal

Meyer

by Sascha Quade 7’ Alemanha

Transgression

by Pedro Farate 22’ (PRT)

Vie de Rêve en Promotion

by Ellen Salomé, Alicia Keppenne, Kévin Dupont 7’ (BEL)

CASTELO DE PRATA

Documentário

22:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

MEANWHILE IN MAMELODI

Benjamin Kahlmeyer

(GER) – 75’

CASTELO DE PRATA

Ficção

22:30 – Casino de Espinho

YUMA

Piotr Mularuk

(POL) – 113’

CASTELO DE PRATA

Ficção

23:15 – Sala Tempus

Centro Multimeios

UM FIM DO MUNDO

Pedro Pinho

(PRT) – 62’

Saturday, 29th of June

EXPERIMENTAL

14:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

Domicile

by Maéva Ranaivojaona 15’ (GER)

And Death Will Be Alright

by We Are Tres Gentil 7’ (FRA)

Hex Suffice Cache Ten

by Thorsten Fleisch 13’ (GER)

Itse (a sort of a tale of Narcissus)

by Anikó Kuikka 8’ (FIN)(UK)

Beetle

by Demelza Kooij 2’ (SCO)

Dance Macabre

by Boris Labbé 16’ (FRA)

13

by Viviana Albani, Nicola Lucchi, Mauro Frugiuele, Jacopo Sana 17’ (ITA)

Moonlit Waterflow

by Pedro Ferreira 7’ (POL)

From Womb to Tomb

by Giang Nguyen Hoang 2’ (VNM)

Unsound House

by Llona Sagar 4’ (UK)

Breu

by Bruno Decc 15’ (BR)

CASTELO DE PRATA

Ficção

15:00 – Casino de Espinho

COMMON GROUND

William Brown

(UK) – 93’

NEXXT

16:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

ESTC:

Clara

by Celeste Alves (PRT)

Instrução

by Manuel Rocha da Silva (PRT)

Tanto para andar até dormir

by Mariana Guarda (PRT)

5040

by Inês Teixeira (PRT)

Lusófona de Lisboa:

O Fim

by Elvis Veiguinha & Cheila Saldanha 11’ (PRT)

O Fim do Homem

by Bruno Telésforo & Luis Lobo 8’ (PRT)

Mutter

by Rafael Antunes & Tony Costa 8’ (PRT)

O Rapaz Que Ouvia Pássaros

by Inês Rueff & João Seguro 11’ (PRT)

Compramos e Vendemos Sentimentos

by Filipe Sousa 11’ (PRT)

Sobrevivência

by João Azevedo & Luís Lobo 8’ (PRT)

FICÇÃO/ANIMAÇÃO 7

17:30 – Casino de Espinho

Chinti

by Mirzoyan Natalia 8’ (RUS)

Manhood

by Jonathan Gelvan 16’ (DEN)

Makarismoi

by Aristotelis Maragkos 16’ (UK)

The Highs Of The Storm

by Eren Ulucan 17’ (TUR)

The Last Crumb of a Dream

by Djurdjija Radivojevic 24’ (SBR)

Sakrament

by Maciej Twardowski 4’ (POL)

Misfortune

by Martin Monk 5’ (GER)

CASTELO DE PRATA

Documentário

18:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

DRAGAN WENDE

LENA MULLER

(SRB) – 87’

BE KIND REWIND

Women On Screen:

Melissa Leo Shorts

21:15 – Sala Tempus

Centro Multimeios

Midnight Son

by Adam Davenport 23’ (US)

Patch

by Christopher Romero 16’ (US)

Dear Lemon Lima

by Suzi Yoonessi 11’ (US)

KINOKABARET

SESSION 2

Presentation

22:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

FEST SOUND

22:30 – Casino de Espinho

EL REY

by Stefan Lechner 70’

(AUT) (PRT)

CASTELO DE PRATA

Ficção

23:15 – Sala Tempus

Centro Multimeios

NIGHT BOATS

Igor Mirkovic

(CRO) – 113’

Sunday, 30th of June

FLAVOURS OF THE WORLD

Porto Rico

14:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

De Camino A Europa

by Mailara Santana 16’ (PRI)

Metamorfosis

by Alejandro Santiago 9’ (PRI)

Blank Canvas

by Ian Allen Lim 10’ (PRI)

Regreso

by Eduardo Rosado 10’ (PRI)

Una Maleta Para Dos

by Raphael Hudders 9’ (PRI)

El Transfer

by Zorimar Gonzalez 7’ (PRI)

CASTELO DE PRATA

Documentário

16:00 – Sala 2

Centro Multimeios

HOW WE PLAYED THE REVOLUTION

Giedre Zickyte

(LTU) – 75’

CLOSING CEREMONY

18:00 – Sala Tempus

Centro Multimeios

RACING DAYLIGHT

Nicole Quinn

(USA) – 83’

SILVER CASTLE

FICTION (winner)

CASTELO DE PRATA

FICÇÃO (vencedor)

22:00 – Sala Tempus

Centro Multimeios

SILVER CASTLE

DOCUMENTARY (winner)

CASTELO DE PRATA

DOCUMENTARIO (vencedor)

22:30 – Casino de Espinho

Monday, 1st of July

SILVER CASTLE

FICTION (winner)

CASTELO DE PRATA

FICÇÃO (vencedor)

17:00 – Sala Tempus

Centro Multimeios

PARAMOS SEM PARAR!

21:15 – Sala Tempus

Centro Multimeios

Mãos Na Obra

9’ (PRT)

Filhos do Bairro

3’ (PRT)

Passa A Palavra

15’ (PRT)

Filmes realizados no âmbito do trabalho social no Bairro de Paramos. Realização de Pedro Cruz e Pedro Almeida.

Films directed by Pedro Cruz e Pedro Almeida, within the scope of the social work at Paramos.

SHORT FILM

COMPETITION (winners)

SESSÕES COMPETITIVAS

DE CURTAS (vencedores)

22:00 – Sala Tempus

Centro Multimeios

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Current ye@r *